Elite
LOG IN      Français
Privacy Policy

These are DAA Premium Roadside Services' policies for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about our members.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our business is to provide assistance services to our members. We collect only the information necessary to provide those services to members, and to process and approve the applications of new DAA Premium Roadside Services members.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

DAA Premium Roadside Services uses this information for internal purposes including, without limitation, providing assistance services when our members contact us in a time of need; selling, processing and approving new and renewal applications for membership; accounting and marketing.

WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH

Except for use by DAA Premium Roadside Services' sales and service representatives, insurance and assistance service providers, and professional advisers on DAA Premium Roadside Services' behalf for DAA Premium Roadside Services' uses described above, DAA Premium Roadside Services does not share personal information with any third parties.

SECURITY

Personal information is secured in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

ACCESSING INFORMATION

Individuals may review their personal information contained in DAA Premium Roadside Services files by contacting the DAA Premium Roadside Services Privacy Officer. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, our Privacy Officer can make appropriate corrections.

CONTACT US

For more information on DAA Premium Roadside Services and privacy, please contact us.

GENERAL

DAA Premium Roadside Services reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time. Notwithstanding the above, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made other than described above to the extent provided for in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other relevant Canadian and Ontario legislation in effect from time to time. These exemptions include, without limitation, publicly available information, information disclosed for criminal or civil investigations, or compliance with law or court orders. DAA Premium Roadside Services may also disclose personal information to another entity purchasing the assets of DAA Premium Roadside Services, provided that entity abides by this or a similar privacy policy.